Privacy policy

Privacy Policy – Ask Building Control Limited

Your Personal Data

Who we are

Ask Building Control Limited are an Approved Inspector and your privacy is important to us. We aim for full transparency on how we gather, use, and share your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place an updated version on our website. This will help ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

What we need

We will only collect basic personal data about you which includes your name, address, telephone number, email and occasionally bank details, together with information you have given us and information that we receive from third parties e.g. architects, builders.

Why we need it

Ask Building Control Limited uses your personal information in order to deal with building control related matters such as the determination of applications made under the Building Regulations and the Building Act 1984 (as amended) (and other associated building control legislation). The processing of your information is necessary so that we may perform our obligations under a contract with you.  

What we do with it

Your personal information will be treated as confidential but it may be shared with other services in order to ensure our records are accurate and up-to-date, to fulfil the services that you have requested and for the purpose of performing any of our statutory duties. Where necessary and applicable, your information may be shared with external bodies such as statutory consultees (for example fire safety bodies or utility companies), local authority Building Control partners and the courts. We will only use your information in ways which are permitted by the General Data Protection Regulation and the current UK Data Protection law. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

What are your rights

You have the right to:

  • request a copy of your information (known as a subject access request)
  • request rectification or erasure of your information,
  • request a restriction on the processing of your information, and,
  • object to processing of your information,
  • complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the way Ask processes your information.
  • set your browser to remove or reject cookies before using Ask Building Control’s website

How long we keep your information

We will keep you information for as long as it is required by us or other regulatory bodies in order to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or for other operational reasons. In most cases this is 15 years as required by the Construction Industry Council.

Website information

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site we do not have any control over that other website, Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Use of Cookies

The Ask Building Control website use “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Website via your web browser. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

If you require further information about the use of your data or would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact:

Ask Building Control Ltd

Evans Business Centre

Hartwith Way

Harrogate

HG3 2XA

E:  info@askbuildingcontrol.co.uk

T:  01423 813585